Full Lineup for NJPW’s Super Junior Tag League Is Announced

NJPW has revealed the full list of teams that will be participating in the Super Junior Tag League this year, as well as the dates for all of the matches. Unlike previous years, this year will not feature a single elimination tournament, but rather a round robin style with the two teams that score the most points facing each other in the finals at Power Struggle.

Here are the teams participating:

IWGP Jr. tag team champions El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru
SHO and YOH from Roppongi 3K
Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask
Taiji Ishimori and Robbie Eagles
BUSHI and Shingo Takagi
KUSHIDA and Chris Sabin
ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi
Volador Jr. and Soberano Jr. from CMLL

Here’s the dates for the tournament along with the respective matches:

October 16 (Live):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Taiji Ishimori and Robbie Eagles
ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr.
KUSHIDA and Chris Sabin vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru
SHO and YOH vs. Shingo Takagi and BUSHI

October 17 (Live):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr.
ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Taiji Ishimori and Robbie Eagles
KUSHIDA and Chris Sabin vs. Shingo Takagi and BUSHI
SHO and YOH vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru

October 19 (Tape Delay):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Shingo Takagi and BUSHI
ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru

October 20 (Tape Delay):

Chris Sabin and KUSHIDA vs. Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr.
SHO and YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori and Robbie Eagles

October 22 (Tape Delay):

Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr. vs. Shingo Takagi and BUSHI
Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. SHO and YOH

October 23 (Tape Delay):

El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Robbie Eagles and Taiji Ishimori
KUSHIDA and Chris Sabin vs. ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi

October 26 (Live):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. KUSHIDA and Chris Sabin
Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr. vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Shingo Takagi and BUSHI vs. Robbie Eagles and Taiji Ishimori
ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO and YOH

October 27 (Live):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi
Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr. vs. SHO and YOH
Chris Sabin and KUSHIDA vs. Robbie Eagles and Taiji Ishimori
Shingo Takagi and BUSHI vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru

October 28 (Tape Delay):

Tiger Mask and Jushin Thunder Liger vs. El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru

October 29 (Tape Delay):

ACH and Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Shingo Takagi and BUSHI

October 31 (Tape Delay):

Soberano Jr. and Volador Jr. vs. Robbie Eagles and Taiji Ishimori

November 1 (TBA):

Chris Sabin and KUSHIDA vs. SHO and YOH

Trending Articles

Home | News | Results | Columns | Radio | Contact | Privacy Policy